Eucomis Pot Variety – 3 bulbs per pack

R115.00

18 in stock

Description

Active during:    Summer

Common Name: Pineapple flower, Pineapple lily

Family:                  Liliaceae (Hyacinthaceae)

Type:

True bulb; deciduous; perennial

Origin:

Some 15 species from Lake Nyassa in the north-east of south-central Africa to the south-western Cape, but mostly in the eastern part of South Africa.

Description:

The star-shaped flowers are densely arranged on a cylindrical spike from 10 cm to 1 meter tall, depending on species. The spikes are topped by a crown-shaped tuft of bracts. Colours range from green to pale cream and purple. Foliage is arranged in a rosette of broad, strap-shaped leaves. The leaves are smooth, with wavy edges, coloured light green, sometimes flecked with purple. The flowers of some species are sweetly scented but some have a distinctly unpleasant odour.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Eucomis Pot Variety – 3 bulbs per pack”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *