Bulbine abyssiniceus

10 bulbs per pack

R150.00

Stock: 8

Qty:
Availability: Available all year round
Deliveries: Delivery all year round
SKU: 0372001 Categories: , , ,

Bulbine abyssinica

 Afrikaanse Naam: Geelkatstert

Botanical Name: Bulbine abyssinica

Common Name: Bushy bulbine

Ideal as a rockery or bedding plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

plant in well-drained soil in full sun. The plant stays compact and does not spread. In cold areas the leaves might die back in winter but it is pushed aside when the new leaves emerge in spring.

It favours rocky grassland and shallow soil overlying rock, but can also be found in woodland and along seepage areas. It frequently forms small colonies.

It is both frost and drought tolerant and can cope with a wide range of temperatures.

For the best effect, plant Bushy Bulbines in full sun together with other hardy, drought tolerant plants. Although it can tolerate regular watering, it does not require it. A good humus-rich soil will ensure healthy plants that grow fast and flower profusely

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bulbine abyssiniceus – 10 p/pack ALL YEAR”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *