Louisiana Iris - Red Snapper

2 plants per pack

R150.00

9 in stock

Qty:
Availability: Available all year round
Deliveries: Delivery from mid-March to early June & mid-September to early December
SKU: 4250164 Categories: , , , ,
Availability Period: All Year
Delivery from mid-March to early June & mid-September to early December
Evergreen
Plant in full sun to - shade
Spacing Distance: 20cm
Just below ground level. Roots just below the soil
Mature Height: 60-90cm
Suitable as a cut flower

Botanical Name: Louisiana irises

Common Name(s): Water iris, flag iris

Description:

Louisiana irises grow throughout South Africa, but do best in Summer rainfall regions. They like to stand in water, can be grown in flowerbeds with a good mulch and plenty of water to keep their roots moist. Unlike bearded irises, their rhizomes must be covered by at least 300mm of soil. They are

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Louisiana Iris – Red Snapper- 2 plants p/pack”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…

  • Bearded Iris - Cracken

    2 plants per pack

    R150.00
    Bearded Iris - Cracken 2 plants per pack
    R 150.00
    Stock: 23
    Qty:
    Availability: Available all year round Deliveries: Delivery from mid-March to early June & mid-September to early December SKU: 0340233 CATEGORIES: , , ,
    Qty: