Calathea 'Zebrina'

1 unit

Comes in black nursery pot

R180.00

R180.00

3 in stock

914POT1603
  • 14cm nursery pot
  • Outstanding foliage
  • Statement plant
  • Ideal for humid bathrooms
  • Plant Level: Intermediate

 

 

Description

Calathea ‘Zebrina’ Care Guide

Scientific name: Calathea zebrina

Common names: zebra plant, zebra calathea

With wildly bright foliage and astonishing black velvety striped leaves, this indoor plant is a lush masterpiece.

  • Water: It is best to keep the soil of your zestful zebra plant moist. Do not let it dry out or over water it. 
  • Light: This bright plant needs medium indirect light to thrive.
  • Humidity: Your wild wonder will perform its best with high humidity and warmth. It is perfect for a bright bathroom or kitchen. BUT you can make them thrive in a general living space as long as you give them the consistent moisture they need (mist them constantly).
  • Fertilize: This cheerful herbivore loves a balanced liquid fertiliser once every two weeks.

*Calathea are not toxic to pets and humans*

 

Looking for the perfect pot?
we have you covered